Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

By continuing to use this website, you agree to us providing to you the information you have requested and confirm that you have read and agree to the use of your information as set out in the Privacy Policy below.

This policy sets out the obligations of Seddons LLP and Seddons Lettings Ltd (Seddons) regarding the General Data Protection Regulation and the rights of our customers and our other business contacts or service providers in respect of their personal data. For the purpose of Data Protection Laws the data controller is Seddons LLP and Seddons Lettings Ltd.   The business details are detailed below.

Seddons LLP is a limited liability partnership and is registered in England and Wales with registration number 0C302140. A full list of partners is available at our head office premises at 8 Fore Street, Tiverton, Devon EX16 6LH on request.

Seddons Lettings Ltd is a Limited Company and registered in England and Wales under registration number 10248978. A full list of Directors is available at our Head Office premises at 8 Fore Street, Tiverton, Devon EX16 6LH.

Seddons are committed to making sure that your privacy is protected and respected and this policy relates to the collection and use of any personal data and the procedures which we will follow when dealing with information about our customers and our business contacts. Please let us know if you are unhappy about us processing any of your personal data. We are legally obliged to use your information with the laws concerning the protection of personal data included the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and with other subsequent data protection laws.

If you would like to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us as detailed below:

Data Protection/Privacy Officer Rob Hann at Seddon Estate Agents, 8 Fore Street, Tiverton EX16 6LH. Tel: 01884 253500. Email dataprotection@seddons.com.

This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us and what you can do if you prefer to limit the use of the information. We identify the procedures we have in place to protect your privacy.

Your rights

Under Data Protection Laws your rights are:

To be informed We have made available a privacy notice to confirm the transparency over how we process your data.

Access You are entitled to find out what details we hold about you and why.

Rectification We are by law to correct or update your details when advised.

Erasure This is the “request to be forgotten”.

Restrict Processing You have a right to block or contain the processing by us of any personal data.

Data portability You have rights to obtain and re use your personal data provided to us.

Object You have a right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing.

Profiling The right not be subject to automated decision making including profiling.

Right to be informed You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is commonly known as a Privacy Policy. Any changes to this notice will be communicated to you via your chosen method of communication to all active customers who have given their consent.

Typically the personal data we collect and process, will include your name, postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

We collect personal data from.

Our website

Communications

Enquiries about our services

From third parties.

We gather this information to allow us to process your application, for viewings you may undertake and any offers you make for a property, but we may collect and or process other personal data from time to time. It may also contain IP addresses and cookies following a visit to the website for example.

How your data is used:

To carry out our duties from any contracts entered into between yourself and us.

We ensure that data from our website is presented to you in the best way for your devices.

When we allow you to take part in any interactive features of our services when you choose to do so, i.e. sending a contact form through the contact forms on our website.

We provide you with information, services that you have requested from us or which we feel may interest you (provided you have consented to be contacted for this purpose)

To advise you of any changes to our services.

We use social media platforms and may wish to process any data made public by you.

The information is then used by us, our agents, service providers and sub-contractors (third parties) to provide any services you have requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the delivery of our services in general.

We will keep your information within the company except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or when we use third party service providers to supply our services to you.

Third party services will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us and will hold it securely and retain it for a period we instruct.

Seddons typical third-party providers are as follows:

Email provider

Accountants

IT support

Shredding or secure document disposal company

Banks

Property listing platforms and website provider

Utility providers

Internal HR systems and providers

Tenancy deposit scheme

Solicitors

Financial Services

EPC Assessors

HMRC and other government statutory bodies

Social Media platforms

Online credit checking companies

Updating your details

If any of the information you have provided to Seddons changes in any way, please contact us by telephoning 01884 253500 or email dataprotection@seddons.com, or alternatively send information by post to Seddon Estate Agents, Head Office, 8 Fore Street, Tiverton, Devon EX16 6LH.

Legitimate Interests and Marketing

If you are an existing Landlord, Tenant, Vendor, Buyer or a Customer we will only contact you by postal, telephone and electronic means, with information about matters or services that are connected to matters currently in process, or that you have previously enquired about. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by post, telephone or electronic email if you have consented to this. You can choose not to receive these types of communication by contacting us. For more information on legitimate interests please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office at their website www.ico.org.uk.

Consent

By submitting your data or information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change this policy, we will make the changes and may place a notice on our company website, so that you are made aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also email you if we make changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in a new way. Continued use of the services will indicate that you agree to any such changes.

Data retention

We keep your data for no longer than reasonably necessary. Data retention is governed by the Data Protection Laws and is available for inspection by submitting a written request using the contact details already provided in this policy.

Data Deletion

We will amend or update your personal data immediately. Please contact in writing to the Data Protection/Privacy Officer Rob Hann at Seddon Estate Agents, 8 Fore Street, Tiverton, Devon EX16 6LH.

Data Correction

We will correct and update your personal data immediately providing you made the request in writing to the Data Protection/Privacy Officer as above.

Data Inspection

We would like to give people access to their personal data. You can find out if we hold any personal data by making a request under the Data Protection Laws. Requests must be in writing to the Data Protection/Privacy Officer Rob Hann at Seddon Estate Agents, 8 Fore Street, Tiverton EX16 6LH.

Data corrections

We will update or amend your data immediately provided you make the request in writing as detailed above specifying which data is out of date or incorrect.

Data inspection

We aim to be as clear as we can in order to provide information on how to access an individual’s personal data. You can find out if we hold your personal data by making a format request under Data Protection Laws. The request must be in writing to the Data Protection/Privacy Officer, Seddon Estate Agents, 8 Fore Street, Tiverton EX16 6LH. If we hold your personal data, we will respond in writing within 30 days of your noted request.

The information we will supply to you will:

Confirm that your data is being processed.

Identify the purpose of the processing.

Confirm who the data has been or will be shared with.

We will let you have a copy of the data.

Please be advised you will need to provide personal forms of identification in order to confirm who you are, in order to access your data.

If Seddons LLP or Seddons Lettings Ltd is sold or merged with any other business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchaser and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

We may also use information for the purpose of monitoring our website usage in order to help us to develop our services and our website and may provide information to third parties. Note: This information will not include data that can be used to identify any individual.

We may also want to provide you with information about promotions or events or features of our website or any other service or a product we think may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive this information, please email dataprotection@seddons.com.

Our website uses Cookies. For more information on the use of cookies please read our cookie policy which can be found at www.seddons.com.

The internet is not a secure medium. We use up to date technology to protect the information you give us to the best of our ability. We also keep your information confidential.

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. Please contact

the Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the UK – Information Commissioner (ICO)

Tel: 0303 123 1113. www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint.